Where my 4th amendment rights violated if the police were in my house for at least 4 hours before a search warrant was issued?

UPDATED: May 17, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: May 17, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Where my 4th amendment rights violated if the police were in my house for at least 4 hours before a search warrant was issued?

My house was broken into around 1 am in the morning. The police ended up catching the guy and he got shot. Then within 10 seconds the police handcuffed me and took me to the station, without Miranda being read to me. Also, my neighbor told me the police were in my house all night searching yet the search warrant was not issued to 7:30 am the next morning. Plus, the shooting took place outside of the house so the police should not have been in my house to start with. Can someone help me with this issue?

Asked on May 17, 2012 under Criminal Law, Texas


Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

There appears to be a staggered chain of events that happened in this case, but typically the police must have a search warrant before they are able to enter your home to perform a search. The only exceptions to this is if 1) you or someone in your home consented to the officers entering and searching the home or 2) The officers were responding to an emergency situation or "exigent" circumstance in which obtaining a warrant would have hindered the emergency. This may of been the case if the officers were responding to a burglary call, but if you say they searched the home the night before, then they should of had a warrant to do so.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption