If I entered a bathroom with a marble tile floor in a hospital and severely injured my knee and back, is the hospital liable for my medical bills?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I entered a bathroom with a marble tile floor in a hospital and severely injured my knee and back, is the hospital liable for my medical bills?

And any follow up to others doctors as a result of the slip now and in the future?

Asked on August 13, 2012 under Personal Injury, Georgia

Answers:

Leigh Anne Timiney / Timiney Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It depends upon the reason for your slip and fall.  If the hospital had failed to maintan the floor and it was in a dangerous or hazardous condition, then the hospital is likely liable for your medical bills and damages that occurred as a result of your fall.  You have to show the hospital was somehow negligent in their care and or mainenance of the floor.  If you simply fell, your medical bills and damages are not the responsibility of the hospital.  If you are unsure, I would suggest you obtain a consultation with an attorney who specializes in personal injury and give them all the facts of your situaiton so they can give you a fully informed opinion.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption