What to do if I drive an 18-wheeler and received a letter from the state that a judgement was entered against me 5 years ago and my license was suspended?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I drive an 18-wheeler and received a letter from the state that a judgement was entered against me 5 years ago and my license was suspended?

I called the attorney where the letter originated from and was told that I have to pay around $1000 for my license to be reinstated. What happened back then was that I was driving a truck for someone else and the trailer tire had a flat while rolling down the highway. There was a bumper on a pickup that supposedly was scratched when the trailer tire went flat. There is no proof that the scratch on the bumper of the pickup happened from the trailer tire that was on the trailer I was pulling. Without my license I can’t work.

Asked on May 14, 2014 under Accident Law, Arizona

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you contact your state's department of motor vehicles to see if your driver's license has been suspended or not. From there you will be in a position to reinstate it if need br or to ascertain of that letter is a hoax. You need to also ask for a copy of the judgment. If need be you can seek legal counsel in your area through attorneypages.com.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption