What can I do if I was issued a Careless Driving ticket 2 weeks after an accident but the officer on scene said that I was not at fault?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if I was issued a Careless Driving ticket 2 weeks after an accident but the officer on scene said that I was not at fault?

I was driving in my lane with in posted speed (25 MPH) with a friend on two way road. All of a sudden at an intersection I spotted a car backing from street into my highway lane. To avoid collision I came to full stop and honked as well. But other car hit front of my car. Officer at the incident told that “Other party at full fault, there is no way he could be backing up from street into highway”. No tickets issues to me at the incident. I claimed other persons insurance for collision and repaired my car. Later I received a ticket from court for careless driving and other driver mentioned as witness. What are my options here?

Asked on May 14, 2014 under Accident Law, New Jersey

Answers:

Jerry Parker / Parker & Frey, PLLC

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

We can help you with this.  Give me a call at 910-892-9175.  

 

Robert A. Frey

PARKER AND FREY PLLC


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption