I don’t think my car accident claim attorney had my best interest in mind but I’m not sure. My mom hired him when I was 16 because he was a “friend”.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I don’t think my car accident claim attorney had my best interest in mind but I’m not sure. My mom hired him when I was 16 because he was a “friend”.

I don’t remember the details of what i signed when she first hired him but he wants 40 percent of 20k and thats not including all my medical bills. I don’t even think he is a lawyer, he seems to be the assistant to a lawyer. Is there any way I can better inform myself and make sure I’m not taken advantage of? Any chips on my side that would enable me to still negotiate the percentage even though I already signed the release? Also, I was minor then, would that help?

Asked on June 27, 2009 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

Emery Brett Ledger / Accident Attorneys / Law Offices of Ledger & Associates

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

How old are you now?


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption