Can I be arrested for trespassing becausea loss prevention officertold me not to come back?

UPDATED: Nov 7, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Nov 7, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be arrested for trespassing becausea loss prevention officertold me not to come back?

This LP at a store has been harassing me and following me around the store. I explained to some friends while in the store he had been following me. When they looked at him, he took my friends and I over and said I revealed his ID. He, and only he, told us that we couldn’t come back to the store  without being arrested for trespassing. He has no information about me, not even my name. I signed no papers. What will be the consequences if I go back to the store and run into the same guy?

Asked on November 7, 2011 under General Practice, North Carolina


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If you have been harassed by this loss prevention officer while you were shopping, you need to speak with someone in charge of the management at the store where you were so as to make a specific complaint about this person.

You have the right to go back to the store unless you have been expressly forbidden to enter it for some actual wrong caused by you. Trespass is an unauthorized entry into the lands or property of another. Stores which are trying to sell merchandise invite the general public to their premises to buy items.

I have no idea what the consequences will be if you return to the store that you were told not to return to. If you wish to return, you may and see what the result will be.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption