What can I do if I did not receive my final paycheck after quitting a job?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if I did not receive my final paycheck after quitting a job?

I quit a job on the 17th of last month. I had worked about 5 hours before quitting that day and have yet to be paid for those hours. The regular payday for those hours has passed several days ago and I checked on my online paystub website and it said my termination date was

on the 11th of last month which was the end of the prior pay period to the one I quit during and I worked 1 day in the following pay period and quit that day. Is my former employer doing something illegal and is there some grounds for a lawsuit?

Asked on March 6, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Indiana

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yoi can file a wage claim with your state's department of labor or you can sue your employer in small claims court (that is if you think that it is worth it as there are expenses involved).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption