How do I get my spouse to move out of our house if he is a habitual drunk and verbally abusive to me and our children?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get my spouse to move out of our house if he is a habitual drunk and verbally abusive to me and our children?

Asked on April 9, 2012 under Family Law, South Carolina

Answers:

Alan Pransky / Law Office of Alan J Pransky

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you want to get divorced, you can file a divorce action and file a motion to have him move out of the house.  If you don't want a divorce, you can file a seperate support action and file the same motion.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption