What to do if I did not make my high school cheer team because I’m a guy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I did not make my high school cheer team because I’m a guy?

I am a guy and I tried out for the cheer team at my school, before tryouts the coach was telling me how happy she was I was trying out. After tryout I did not make the team. The head coach said it was because I did not do well, but the other coach told me that the coach did not want me on the team because I was a boy. She said that she could not tell me that I could not tryout but when I tried out they already knew that I was not going to make the team. What should I do?

Asked on March 28, 2012 under Personal Injury, Utah

Answers:

DRichard White / MoKan Personal Injury Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In considering what you should do the question arises as to what you want to achieve and what you can prove. When it comes to proving the "real" reason the head coach did not make you a part of the team you may find that what you were told in confidence would never be admitted as having been said when it comes to proving the matter at hand. Absent some type of proof there is little you can do in the legal arena. If on the other hand you just want to get on the team then you can approach the head coach and simple ask what you need to improve upon in order to make the team. If you still feel that you are being kept off the team merely because you are a boy then you may want to discuss the matter with the school administration.

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

This of course raises issues of reverse discrimination. I do not know if you have ever heard of Title IX, which is legislation surrounding the promulgation and support of women in sports and the isue of discrimination.  Some courts have indeed made the applicability "gender neutral" in their decisions by referring to "athletes" rather than women and clearly the statute refers to sex discrimination and not just to women and not just to regular sports. The school, however, has to be the recipient of federal funds for the law to apply.  So I might talk this over with your parents and seek legal help.  Maybe just a letter or two to scare them will be enough.  Good luck to you.  PS in college male cheerleaders are encouraged and often get scholarship money.  Keep on trying! 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption