What action can I take against an employee of a travel company that posted my itinerary on her Facebook account?

UPDATED: Mar 29, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Mar 29, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What action can I take against an employee of a travel company that posted my itinerary on her Facebook account?

I recently booked a flight with an on-line retailer. One of the passenger’s angry ex-girlfriend accessed the information through her employer, another online retailer. She then took the screenshot of the itinerary with our personal information and posted it to her Facebook account. I do not know her nor did I grant her permission to access my booking. Furthermore, I did not make the reservation with her company. Can I take legal action?

Asked on March 29, 2012 under Personal Injury, New York


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I would first call the travel company of the person who improperly posted your itinerary for travel on her facebook account and make a formal verbal and written complaint over what trannspired with respect to the invasion of your privacy. I would also request that the employee be severely disciplined over what happened.

As to legal action, I have a hard time seeing what your damages are in terms of set dollars and cents. Your distress (and rightly so) is difficult to set a dollar value for without you suffering any actual dollars in a set amount.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption