Can someon explain this line in a status quo order: Defendant to pay Plaintiff spousal support commensurate with his ability to pay?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can someon explain this line in a status quo order: Defendant to pay Plaintiff spousal support commensurate with his ability to pay?

My wife is seeking to have a status quo order along with a divorce proceeding. The status quo order contains the above line regarding spousal support. What is meant by spousal support in this context? We still live in the same house and I have always paid all expenses via my income. What would spousal support mean during the pendency of this case?

Asked on December 8, 2011 under Family Law, Michigan

Answers:

David Lee / Law Offices of David Lee

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Without actually seeing the order, I can only guess that your spouse is seeking a "Leveling of the playing field" type of relief.  Spouse's should be able to have equal access to marital finances.  Even though you pay all of the bills and the mortgage, she may be asking for more money for personal expenses that could be loosely interpreted as "Marital" expenses.  For example, "clothing or a haircut" is a type of personal expense that can also be considered a "Marital or living" expense.  

Orders of Spousal support should clearly outline what are permissible marital expenses and are designed to prohibit you from unreasonably withholding money for marital expenses.  

 

For more information on Spousal Support, visit my website at:

http://davidleelegal.com/

David Lee

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption