If I co-signed on a car for ex and she let it get repossessed, am I able to sue her for the current balance due?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I co-signed on a car for ex and she let it get repossessed, am I able to sue her for the current balance due?

Payments were always made from her account and the car was repossessed from her.

Asked on November 15, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Ohio

Answers:

eric redman / Redman Ludwig, P.C.

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

if you paid for it and you have her agreement that she was to pay, then you could pursue it.  if you have other debts that need to be eliminated you may want to spend your money on a bankruptcy and get a complete fresh start


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption