If I co-signed a car loan for my aunt and she got into accident and was sued, will I be responsible for anything?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I co-signed a car loan for my aunt and she got into accident and was sued, will I be responsible for anything?

Cosigned for my aunt years ago, last year she got into accident and I just received

a summoned letter stating I was being sued. I’ve not talked nor seen her in a long time.

Asked on October 3, 2018 under Accident Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If you only co-signed the loan but are not the title, you are not liable for her accident: a loan co-signor is only resposible to make sure that the loan is paid. But if you are on the car's title or registration, you are a co-owner of it; and any owner of a vehicle is liable if someone allowed to drive it (i.e. not someone who stole it) is at fault in causing an accident.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption