Am I able to receive compensation for properties that were appointed to me following my divorce even though at that time I acquired a brain injury which prohibited me from collecting those assets?.

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I able to receive compensation for properties that were appointed to me following my divorce even though at that time I acquired a brain injury which prohibited me from collecting those assets?.

I am writing to inquire about previously owned homes. I had a brain injury 20 years ago. I owned several properties and antique cars. However, I never received the compensation for the properties or cars stated in the divorce decree that were appointed. I am aware that acquiring a brain injury prior to the distribution of assets prohibited me from receiving what was appointed to me in the divorce

agreement. Would I now be able to claim what was owed to me?

Asked on April 3, 2018 under Family Law, New Jersey

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Was the award pursuant to a settlement agreement?  Was no one appointed on your behalf to collect and manage these assets??  Generally there are time constraints but they can be extended due to a "disability" and a brain injury seems to me to qualify.  Seek legal help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption