I complained about sex discriminationation against regional VP of a Healthcare Management company .

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I complained about sex discriminationation against regional VP of a Healthcare Management company .

The same VP I complained against requested I submit a letter of resignation. The reason he gave was they wanted to hire someone more experience. I just saw an ad for my position outlining the exact same requirements I possess. I was asked to resign because of my complaint against this VP for sexual discrimination. What are mt choices?

Asked on June 22, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I think that there is a very good chance that you can maintain a retaliation claim here.  If you haven't resigned yet, don't!  Before you do anything else, please talk with an attorney in your area.  One place to find a lawyer is our website, http://attorneypages.com

These cases tend to be very complicated, and they are very sensitive to the detailed facts.  The discrimination you complained about, how you complained about it, your job duties, and much more, all have to be considered.  Without the whole picture, there's no way for anyone to give you advice you can rely on.

But don't be bullied into resigning just yet.  Please follow up on this!


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption