I cannot afford an attorney and I am going through arbitration. Any pro bonos or legal assist I can get? My depostion is fast approaching

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I cannot afford an attorney and I am going through arbitration. Any pro bonos or legal assist I can get? My depostion is fast approaching

I do not know how to subpoena anyone or go about requesting document’s Som of my witnesses are still employed with the company and reluctant to commit And rightfully so my inital claim was for $50,000.00 and for Wrongful termination. I was told this is not recognized in Nevada so I am trying to amend it to Defamation of Character, Loss of wages, and pain & suffering. 150k I am 57 years old, employed with a Coporation yet my immediate boss did not fire me or agree nor did the owners it was by a third party vendors. I lost quite a bit financially and emotionally and this affected my health

Asked on June 17, 2009 under Personal Injury, Nevada

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Not sure where you are in Nevada, but try contacting Legal Aid of Southern Nevada: http://www.clarkcountylegal.com/. Their purpose is to provide free legal aid to those who can't afford it. The may be able to help you, or direct you to a different group or organization who can.

Also, if you started off by bringing a claim not recognized in NV, you might want to take a step back and ask yourself whether you should keep pursuing the matter. It seems like an uphill struggle, and it may cost you more emotionally and financially then its worth.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption