live in PA, husband injured off the job, he works dept of corrections, will need surgery, will be off approx 2 mos, is there financial help out there?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

live in PA, husband injured off the job, he works dept of corrections, will need surgery, will be off approx 2 mos, is there financial help out there?

Asked on June 17, 2009 under Personal Injury, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.S., Member, Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

The issue here is who, if anybody, is responsible for your husband's injury and do they have assets and/or insurance?  If someone (or a corporation) caused your husband's injury, then they may be civily liable to reimburse him for any damages that he suffered as a result of their actions/omissions that caused injury, including but not limited to pain andsuffering for physical injury as well as lost wages.  However, regardless of the degree of liability, in order to actually recover from the person/corporation that caused his injuries, that person/corporation must have assets/insurance that can actually provide monetary compensation.  I recommend that you consult with and/or retain a personal injury attorney to evaluate the merits of your husband's potential claim.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption