What to do if I can’t pay a body shop so they still have my truck and are now charging $10 a day?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I can’t pay a body shop so they still have my truck and are now charging $10 a day?

I had work done at a body shop approximately 10 months ago have not been able to pay the bill due to financial hardship. They still have my truck. They are now charging me $10.00 a day until I pick it up. Do I have any legal rights to stop this or lessen the fee until I can get the money?

Asked on November 17, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Iowa

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The first thing that you need to do is carefully read the repair estimate that you presumably signed for the repairs of your vehicle to see if it allows the owner of the facility to charge a $10.00 a day storage charge for the vehicle. If it does not state a daily charge, then the repair facility cannot legally charge you that amount. If it does, then the repair facility can charge you that amount.

In the interim, I would try and work out a written agreement with the owner of the repair facility to pay him or her so much monthly or weekly to reduce the amount owed so you can get your vehicle off the premises.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption