If I build solar supply systems and want to list the items that I use and their manufacturer, can I legally do this without the manufacturer’s written approval?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I build solar supply systems and want to list the items that I use and their manufacturer, can I legally do this without the manufacturer’s written approval?

Asked on July 16, 2013 under Business Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you may do this so long as:

1) It does not contravene any agreements or terms of sale you are a party to (e.g. any terms of sale from when you bought these items); 

2) You do not use their actual intellectual property (e.g. trademarks) without permission; and

3) You do not imply or state any relationship between you and the manufacturer (e.g. that you are "an approved dealer" or a representative) that does not exist.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption