How can I get the court’s permission to have me children schooled out of state for a year?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I get the court’s permission to have me children schooled out of state for a year?

I have sole custody of my 3 children. Their father lives out of state. My sister has invited each of my children to spend a school year with her. She lives in Maui. I feel this would be a great experience for each of them, however their father is totally against it, what do I need to do so this can happen?

Asked on August 21, 2012 under Family Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The way to get a court's permission to have your children schooled out of state is to file a petition with the court requesting such. Make sure that the children's father is served with the petition in a timely manner. The court will then make a ruling on your request and the decision memorialized in a written order. I suggest that you have a family law attorney assist you in what you want done. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption