What to do if I broke my right wrist last summer and it required a orthopedic surgeon to put a pin in but now I cannot straighten my arm from the elbow down?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I broke my right wrist last summer and it required a orthopedic surgeon to put a pin in but now I cannot straighten my arm from the elbow down?

I am predominately right handed. I have had to learn to eat with my left along with performing a lot of other things with my left hand. I am in constant pain. Is there a possibility I have a medical malpractice suit?

Asked on April 10, 2013 under Malpractice Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It is possible, though not certain, that you have a malpractice suit. Malpractice is not merely that the patient had a negative outcome; malpractice is when the physician, hospital, clinic, etc. provided medical care that did not meet then-accepted standards for such care, such as through negligence, or unreasonable carelessness. If the surgeon was negligent, for example, in how he performed the procedure or in choosing to perform that procedure in the first place, that may be malpractice. You should consult with a malpractice attorney to see if, on the all the facts of this situation, you have a case, its strength, and what it might be worth. The case could potentially be worth a great deal: a permanent disability and diminution of quality of life can bring a large damages award.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption