If aperson is posting over the internet lies about both myself and my business, what can I do to make them stop?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If aperson is posting over the internet lies about both myself and my business, what can I do to make them stop?

This person is saying that I am not paying child support to a child that is not legally mine and there’s no child support established; my business name is being compromised due to this allegations. My business is my sole source of income and I am losing new and future customers because this comment and of course revenue.

Asked on December 25, 2011 under Personal Injury, Florida

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If this is an outright law, then despite the First Amendment right to free speech, this would be considered defamation (in written form, which is called libel). You need to talk with your lawyer (if you don't have one, get one). Immediately begin figuring out which websites this person is posting to and where and have your lawyer issue cease and desist letters to those websites, the web registrant and web administrator. Also, figure out the website operators by going to web address research sites. Have your lawyer also send cease and desist letters or even possibly file a lawsuit against this person. If you have proof this child is not biologically yours and you have not been legally ordered to pay child support and you are not on the birth certificate, then make sure the court is aware of this when filing the lawsuit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption