What to do if I broke my ankle at work and then 2 weeks after my cast came off I was laid off?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I broke my ankle at work and then 2 weeks after my cast came off I was laid off?

They paid for all my medical and doctor’s appointments. Without X-raying my ankle they told me it was fine. I told them I still had discomfort but they sent me home anyway. I still cannot stand on my ankle for very long and pain goes from my ankle to below my knee. Now they laided me off. One of their instructors told students about me being laid off, even before I was told, and said that I was fired for stealing. A complete lie which is hurting my reputation. Do I have any case here to move forward with?

Asked on July 12, 2016 under Personal Injury, Pennsylvania

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You should contact the workers' compensation doctor about the need for additional medical treatment.
You can sue the instructor for defamation.  Slander is spoken defamation.  Libel is written defamation.  Each repetition of the defamatory statement is actionable in a lawsuit for defamation.
Defamation is a false statement made with knowledge of its falsity communicated to a third person who recognizes the defamatory content and the statement is injurious to your reputation.
Your damages (monetary compensation you are seeking in a lawsuit for defamation) would include loss of friends, associates, employment, income, emotional distress and if applicable, physical illness documented by medical treatment.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If someone tells an untrue factual statement or assertion about you, one that damages your reputation, especially your professional reputation, they may have committed defamation; if so, you may be entitled to monetary compensation. Claiming you were fired for stealing when you were not appears on its face to be such a negative, defamatory factual untruth; therefore, it would be worth your while to consult with personal injury attorney (the same lawyers who handle car accidents and slip & falls also handle defamation cases) to explore how strong the case is, what it might be worth, and what it would cost to pursue it. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption