Do I have a possible case??

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have a possible case??

In 2013 I was cut by a grinder/Miller at my job,
resulting in 16 stitches, and 20 of the bone gone. It
turns out then model had been or has since been
recalled. I still don’t have full usage on the finger that
was cut.

Asked on July 12, 2016 under Personal Injury, Alabama

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Since you were injured on the job, you have a workers' compensation claim.  It would be advisable to contact your employer's human resources department to obtain the appropriate forms for filing your workers' compensation claim for which you can receive compensation for the medical bills and  pain and suffering which is an amount in addition to the medical bills.  You may also be able to receive vocational rehabilitation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption