I broke a window with a miss hit ball on a golf course am I responsible for fixing the window? I live in Indiana

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I broke a window with a miss hit ball on a golf course am I responsible for fixing the window? I live in Indiana

Asked on June 8, 2009 under Insurance Law, Indiana

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

While you may have a good argument that the golf course should be responsible for the window, I think that at the end of the day, you will have to pay for it if the golf course refuses becasue it was your actions that proximately resulted in the window breaking.  While the golf course should know that its patrons may hit balls in various directions resulting in damages to other property, you as the golfer should know before hitting the ball that there is a chance that you could hit the house and that if you believe that the house would get struck, then your conduct in taking that chance could be considered actionable negligence.  I do not think that this is worth a fight, however, if the golf course likes your business, they should take care of the window as a matter of good business.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption