Tenant involved in auto accident, why landlord have to be responsible for damage

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Tenant involved in auto accident, why landlord have to be responsible for damage

I have a tenant renting my condominium that has home owners association and one of my tenant was involved in a auto accident in the complex area. Home owner’s association says ‘as a owner liability for the damage that costed an auto accident of my tenant was at faul, does that make sense? I told them I cannot insure anyone of my tenant to drive and by state they have to go after the driver’s insurance, How can they come after the owner? Can somebody have a suggestion?

Asked on June 8, 2009 under Insurance Law, California

Answers:

L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You are right.  They need to go after the responsible driver and that driver's insurance.  Any damage done to the property would fall under the driver's liability insurance for property damage.  If he has no insurance, he is personally responsible.  Not you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption