If I bought an empty lot and built a house, do I need to make any changes to my deed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I bought an empty lot and built a house, do I need to make any changes to my deed?

I bought an empty lot in NJ and paid a builder to construct a house on it. Do I need to change anything on the deed to reflect that there’s now a house on the lot?

Asked on August 1, 2011 New Jersey

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You do not need to make any changes to your deed to the empty lot just because you placed a home upon it. The deed to the property merely reflects the legal description of the land itself.

Assuming the home was built with proper approved permits and receive a certificate of occupation, the city or county tax assessor will re-assess the improved property for property tax assessment purposes. Your property tax invoices will now increase in all likelihood because the empty lot is no longer empty, it has been improved with a structure upon it.

Assuming you sell the lot in the future, the written purchase contract that you enter into with any buyer will reflect that there is a home on the lot with reference to the lot's assessor parcel number.

Nothing more is required of you as to the lot's legal description.

Good question.

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You do not need to make any changes to your deed to the empty lot just because you placed a home upon it. The deed to the property merely reflects the legal description of the land itself.

Assuming the home was built with proper approved permits and receive a certificate of occupation, the city or county tax assessor will re-assess the improved property for property tax assessment purposes. Your property tax invoices will now increase in all likelihood because the empty lot is no longer empty, it has been improved with a structure upon it.

Assuming you sell the lot in the future, the written purchase contract that you enter into with any buyer will reflect that there is a home on the lot with reference to the lot's assessor parcel number.

Nothing more is required of you as to the lot's legal description.

Good question.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption