If I bought a vehicle 2 months ago but its broken down twice in the last month with extensive repairs, how do I know when to pursue legal action?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I bought a vehicle 2 months ago but its broken down twice in the last month with extensive repairs, how do I know when to pursue legal action?

I bought the car “as-is” and I expected some repairs but the tires are bad, including the spare, the shocks have had to be replaced, an alignment has been done, and the motor has had to be pulled to have repairs done. I’ve only had the vehicle back 2 weeks and it broke down again, with possible fuel pump repair needing to be done.

Asked on May 8, 2012 under General Practice, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you purchased the presumed used vehicle from a dealership, then most likely it would have a greater knowledge as to its condition than an ordinary person selling his or her car.

As to your question as to when to pursue legal action against the seller, the issue is whether the seller knew that the vehicle has issues with it material to desirability and price paid by a willing buyer that were not disclosed before the sale took place.

If you cannot prove that the seller knew about problems with the car before the sale not disclosed to you, then you bought it "as is" and are responsible for its repairs under the law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption