When does my lease take effect and do I have time to move.

UPDATED: Oct 2, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 2, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When does my lease take effect and do I have time to move.

There have been issues where I live and I come to find out I have been targeted by the management to move since. I had an issue with the upstairs neighbor constantly playing his/her music stomping etc. I asked was the person since I was up all night eventually due to a set of circumstances I found out it was management that wanted me out. I was on month to month trying to find a place. Also very concerned about giving them as references. Not sure what the issue was until I saw the rent increase went up almost 300.

I would still like to move without being tied to a lease a month to month wasn’t offered what is my option to get out of their without being tied to more expenses?

Asked on July 31, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Nevada


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

A written lease for a set period of time (e.g. a one-year lease, the most common kind) takes affect when it says it will (if there is a start date set in the lease) or on the date it is signed (if there is no other date specified in it). Once it takes effect, you are obligated to it for its entire term or length.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption