I bought a used car and now the vehicle is spontaneously accelerating but there is no recall, what can I do?

UPDATED: Sep 15, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 15, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I bought a used car and now the vehicle is spontaneously accelerating but there is no recall, what can I do?

I bought a car 7 months ago. The car is spontaneously accelerating while the car is being driven. The manufacturer has not issued a recall on this vehicle but it is defective. Is there anything that to I can do to at least get repairs done on my vehicle?

Asked on September 15, 2011 under General Practice, Florida


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

First, you need to address the safety issue. Since your state's lemon law only covers new vehicles, it does not cover you; that means that you ability to force the manufacturer or dealer to make repairs is limited (though you may be able to get reimbursement or compensation; see below). Therefore, you should see first about having the repair or fix made, so you don't endanger you life or others' lives; then see about seeking payment.

Second, as to a possible legal action: if the problem is that the car was designed or manufactured improperly, you may have a cause of action against the manufacturer for a defective product. If the car was not designed or manufactured improperly though, but rather developed a problem later, the manufacturer would likely not be liable.

If the dealership or other person from whom you bought the car was aware of the acceleration problem (regardless of cause), you may be able to sue that person in fraud--for either misrepresenting (lying) about critical information, or for improperly omitting to provide critical information which any buyer would want and any seller should disclose. However, if the person did not know about the problem (e.g. didn't happen to him; developed later; etc.), he would not be liable.

Therefore, you *may* have one or two grounds to seek compensation, but it depends on the facts. Again, though, his is likely a case where you need to address safety issues first; if you don't, besides the risk to life  and limb, if you are in an accident, you would almost certainly be liable, for continiuing to drive a car with a known safety issue.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption