If I bought a motorcycle from a private seller but the morning after I noticed a serious problem with the engine, can I take legal action?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I bought a motorcycle from a private seller but the morning after I noticed a serious problem with the engine, can I take legal action?

After buying the bike I had ridden it for less then 5 minutes before noticing the problem. I immediately messaged the seller and brought the bike to a mechanic. The mechanic informed me that the whole engine needs to be rebuilt and that it would cost more then i paid for the bike. I told this to the seller and asked for a refund and they said they wouldn’t give me anything. I’m also 16 and signed everything myself without a parents signature on either the bill of sale or title for the bike. Is there any way I could get my money back from this?

Asked on April 25, 2012 under Business Law, Connecticut

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, since you are a minor, you can cancel the contract for the motorcycle that you purchased and get a refund of all paid for it less fair rental value. The law holds that minors cannot enter into a legally valid contract.

If you can have the mechanic write something up for you that the motorcycle was in very poor shape when you got it, even better.

Under the laws of all states in this country, the seller of an item must disclose all material aspects of the item affecting price paid or desirability for a potential buyer. Failure to do so is concealment. From what you have written, it appears the the seller concealed the fact from you that the engine needs to be rebuilt on the motorcycle from you. If so, you have another basis to cancel (rescind) the purchase of the motorcycle.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption