What form do I need in order to give someone legal authority to handle ownership matters for my rental property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What form do I need in order to give someone legal authority to handle ownership matters for my rental property?

My sister-in-law lives next door to the house and I would like to give her legal responsibility to collect rents, do evictions, handle noise  complaints, go to court proceedings, etc.

Asked on July 6, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You need to draft and give her a power of attorney. This is a fairly simple form; you could draft it yourself, using templates or models available on the Internet, though you are strongly advised to have an attorney draft it for you. You need to consider the following, to make sure you give her only the power you want her to:

1) In terms of scope, don't give her a general power of attorney, since that would let her make decisions regarding all your property and finances. Instead, ennumerate exactly what authority--and what bank accounts, if any--you want her to have or be able to control and clearly indicate she has only that authority.

2) Do you want her to continue to have this authority if you become disabled? Or do you want the authority to lapse in the event of your disability? You can draft it either way.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption