If I received a possession of marijuana charge in another state nd need to write a letter stating my plea, how should I plead so as not to have to travel back there?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I received a possession of marijuana charge in another state nd need to write a letter stating my plea, how should I plead so as not to have to travel back there?

Asked on August 23, 2013 under Criminal Law, Oregon

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I believe that you or an attorney need to make a personal appearance for the controlled substance charge. As such, I suggest that you retain an attorney in the county of arrest to make the appearance for you. The writing a letter setting forth your "plea" makes no sense to me. Courts mandate personal appearances on a plea such as yours.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption