What to do if I bought a computer from a company that offers a 30 day 100% money back guarantee but ow they are refusing to honor it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I bought a computer from a company that offers a 30 day 100% money back guarantee but ow they are refusing to honor it?

They stipulate that it any damages can be deducted. Is there anything that I can do?

Asked on May 2, 2012 under General Practice, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the computer that you purchased within the last thirty (30) days has issues with it and the company that you bought it from offers a 100% money back guarantee to the consumer, that guarantee should be honored by the company if you wish to return the item.

The only exception would be with respect to the guarantee is if you somehow damaged the computer while it was in your possession during this thirty (30) day period.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption