If I just found a big black ant in my yogurt, is there anything I can do besides sending the product back to them for testing?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I just found a big black ant in my yogurt, is there anything I can do besides sending the product back to them for testing?

Asked on May 2, 2012 under General Practice, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry about that.  It must have been a horrible shock.  I am surprised that the company has not tried to compensate you in some way with coupons, etc.  I might contact the department of health as well.  But are you asking if you can recover under the personal injury law in your state?  If you were actually injured in some way maybe.  Did you ingest the ants?  Were you rendered sick?  If not then there may be nothing actionble.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption