If Ibacked out of my driveway and hit my neighbor’s unleashed dog, amI responsible for payingthe vet bill?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If Ibacked out of my driveway and hit my neighbor’s unleashed dog, amI responsible for payingthe vet bill?

When I backed out of my drive way the other day, I didn’t see my neighbors dog and accidentally hit her. I was only going maybe 3-5 miles per hour. My neighbors aunt who lives across the street from us was out front with the dog, didn’t have her on a leash. Now there’s a leash wrapped right around our front porch, had the dog been on it she would have not been in the middle of the drive way. the dog seemed to be OK, I got out and checked on her. So today the aunt tells my husband well im at work that shes going to send me a copy of the vet bill and wants me to pay half ($150). Am I at fault?

Asked on September 2, 2011 under Accident Law, New York

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You are liable for the dog's injuries/vet bill.  Liability would be based on negligence for not seeing the dog when backing out of your driveway.  You could be held liable for the entire vet bill; so, the fact that the neighbor only wants you to pay half the vet bill is actually reasonable.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption