If I asked the woman who showed me the apartment if they had bed bugs and she told me no, if that was a lie can I brake my lease?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I asked the woman who showed me the apartment if they had bed bugs and she told me no, if that was a lie can I brake my lease?

She told me that the place was free of bed bugs for the last 6 months. I signed the lease. A few days later I texted her asking when the last tennant complained about bed bugs she then texted me back “When we took over the building there were a few units that had bug problems. Your unit is not one of them. Since then we have significantly decreased the bug problem and intend to keep aggressively attacking the one small pocket that is a problem. There are no pest issues in or near your unit”. After that I was told that I can’t get out of lease unless I pay $1200.

Asked on December 6, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

From what you write, she may not have lied to you: she wrote back, after all, that your unit did not have bed bug problems, so orally stating to you that "the place"--i.e. the unit you were renting--was free from bed bugs would appear to not be a fraudulent misrepresentation. If it was not, then you most likely cannot legally break the lease on that ground.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption