What to do if I’m trying to purchase a home that has been vacant for about 10 years?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I’m trying to purchase a home that has been vacant for about 10 years?

The property went through bankruptcy and the debt was discharged. The previous owners are now long gone and the mortgage company claims the property is not in their system.

Asked on December 13, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Nebraska

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

There are no two ways about it: you have to find the current owner(s) of the home and speak with them, and you also need to make sure there are no encumbrances (liens, mortgages, tax debts, etc.) on the home. Try contacting a title search company: they are experts at finding this information.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption