Where do I file the trust papers?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Where do I file the trust papers?

After a revocable Trust agreement has been written up, where do you file the paperwork, after getting it signed and notorized?

Asked on December 28, 2011 under Estate Planning, Minnesota

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

One does not file the trust apers after the trust has been created. One of the purposes of a trust is to keep it out of the public domain. What you need to do is fund the trust which requires you to place bank accounts, stock accounts, land, cars and the like in the name of the trust.

There are forms that the bank, brokerage house, department of motor vehicles and other entities holding your assets to give you. Perhaps you might want to speak with a Wills and trust attorney about this process?


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption