If I’m trying to gain custody of my 2 younger siblings, what are steps that I need to take in order to have the situation resolved in a month before school starts?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m trying to gain custody of my 2 younger siblings, what are steps that I need to take in order to have the situation resolved in a month before school starts?

Our mother is incarcerated and their father would prefer for me to have them.

Asked on July 2, 2015 under Family Law, South Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You are a wonderful kid yourself to be taking this on but you need to understand that the courts will look at many factors to determine if you are eligibile and capable of obtaining custody of the kids, even if their dad consents.  The Courts will determine what is the "best interests of the childre" by looking at your ability to support them: to clothe, feed and put a roof over their heads.  Now, that being said, relatives can become Foster parents, which would then allow you to receive aid from the state.  Please speak with a lawyer about your options.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption