What to do if I’m trying to establish child support for my 16 year old?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I’m trying to establish child support for my 16 year old?

She has her father’s last name. The child support office in his state is looking for paper work other than the birth certificate showing he is the father. What more can I do?

Asked on December 20, 2012 under Family Law, Tennessee

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You need to file a petition to establish paternity of the father of your sixteen (16) year old minor assuming there is no paternity test presently on file showing such. If you do not have a family law attorney to assist you in your matter, I suggest that you consult with one for assistance.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption