Is it legal if my boss is requiring me to sign a document that says, “No talking with any staff or supervisors, except the Executive Director or Deputy Director, about another employee in any manner whatsoever”?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal if my boss is requiring me to sign a document that says, “No talking with any staff or supervisors, except the Executive Director or Deputy Director, about another employee in any manner whatsoever”?

Asked on July 29, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Does signing such a document violate the terms of a union contract, employment agreement, etc? Is having you sign it due to some form of actionable discrimination? In the anwser to both is no, then yes it is legal to make signing mandatory. The reason is that most employment relationships are "at will". This means that an employer can set the terms and conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit. Further, you can be terminated if you don't sign it. In fact, you can be terminated for any reason or no reason at all.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption