If I’m thinking about starting a business, am I able to copy a form from another website and use it on mine but without express written consent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m thinking about starting a business, am I able to copy a form from another website and use it on mine but without express written consent?

For example, if I copy an employment application from a major retailer off of its website, can I post it on mine and have prospective employees pay me to help them fill it out?

Asked on January 7, 2014 under Business Law, Kansas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You can do what you wish to do but run the risk of a copyright infringement action being filed against you. I suggest that you modify the form or forms that you like to make them your own and then post your final product on your website.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption