Out of state DUI From 3 years ago. Home state is now trying to suspend license

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Out of state DUI From 3 years ago. Home state is now trying to suspend license

I was convicted in ’06 for a first offense DUI in Pa. I live and am licensed in Delware. It was made clear to me from the judge, my attorney, and alcohol conseler that licensed would only be suspened in PA. Now after 2 1/2 years, delaware is trying to suspend my licese. Do I have a case? At that time, those states did not work together

Asked on May 13, 2009 under Criminal Law, Delaware

Answers:

N. K., Member, Iowa and Illinois Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

Delaware has a Driver's License Compact which means that any licensing authority (DMV) of one state can report a conviction that occurred in its state to the DMV of the state where the driver now resides.

The result is that Delaware can treat your DUI conviction as if it occurred in Delaware.

You need to find out from Delaware if there is some way that you can reinstate your license or even get one for emergency purposes (such as you need the car to get to work).

Also, you may be able to prevent the suspension if you can show that you haven't had any more problems with your driving record. Perhaps the lawyer and alcohol counselor that you had in PA can help.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption