If I am thinking about getting a divorce for possible infidelity, what information should I collect?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am thinking about getting a divorce for possible infidelity, what information should I collect?

Asked on December 9, 2011 under Family Law, New Jersey

Answers:

Lyle Johnson / Lyle W. Johnson Attorney at Law

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Financial information, that is income, savings, retirement etc. California is a not fault state.  Infidelity is not an issue in the process of divorce or dissolution of marriage.  Under unusual circumstances it can be an issue in custody of the children. In regard to custody and visitation you should stress the best interests of the children.  When discussing visitation phrase it to stress the best interests of the children. 

To complete the divorce one of you need only state under penalty of perjury that irreconcible differences have arisen and there is nothing that can be done to put the marriage bact together.  Resdency requirements must also be met.  Six months in California and 90 days in the county.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption