What can I do if my boss is having an affair with a co-worker and has asked me to li for him about it?

UPDATED: Sep 1, 2014

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 1, 2014Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if my boss is having an affair with a co-worker and has asked me to li for him about it?

I am the manager of a franchise store that is partially owned by my boss, his wife, and his father-in-law. I recently found out that my boss and co-worker are having an affair. I am concerned for several reasons, first the co-worker and my boss have implied that I must lie for them, since other employees have been suspicious. Second, I’ve been asked to change locations so that my boss can be closer to the employee with whom he is having the affair (he’s now staying in an apartment with her when he is in town, since he owns several stores in different cities). Last, I am worried about my job since his wife and father-in-law are partial owners as well. Is it possible that she could take everything if it were to come out?

Asked on September 1, 2014 under Employment Labor Law, North Carolina


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

What you should do is look for another job: you have no protections against being put in compromising positions (as you already have been), against being fired, transferred, etc. (unless you have a written employment contract), and the situation is highly volitile and unstable. Your boss can ask you lie for him, and fire you unless you do--or fire you anyway; the wife or father-in-law can presumably fire you, if they are part-owners, and your role in lying, etc. comes out; the company could fold or be destroyed by family fighting; and you could be dragged into a divorce, etc. as a witness.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption