If I agreed to reimburse my employer for costs if I chose to leave my job early, can they legally hold me to this if I’m due to the work pressure?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I agreed to reimburse my employer for costs if I chose to leave my job early, can they legally hold me to this if I’m due to the work pressure?

I have been working for my employer for the past 4 years. Recently I transferred to the US on a H1B visa (9 months ). I now want to leave the company but the employment agreement states that I cannot do so before 18 months- If I do I will have to bear all the legal, training and H1B charges .

Asked on August 27, 2014 under Employment Labor Law, New Jersey

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Yes, if that is what the employment contract states, then your employer can hold you to that.  There is no exception in contract law for work pressure.  The only possible outs would be if your employer breached the agreement first, or if you were coerced/pressured into agreeing to the deal in the first place.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption