If I am the legal owner of car that was in an accident but I was not involved and our insurance does not cover the driver, am I liable?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am the legal owner of car that was in an accident but I was not involved and our insurance does not cover the driver, am I liable?

Asked on June 11, 2012 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

Robert Slim / Robert C. Slim - Attorney at Law

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You would be liable if you are guilty of "negligent entrustment."  That is, if you allow someone who you know, or should know, is an incompetent or unlicensed driver, then you can be held liable if that person causes an accident.  However, negligent entrustment is usually very difficult to prove.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption