What can I do if I have joint legal custody of my 12 year old daughter and want sole custody?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if I have joint legal custody of my 12 year old daughter and want sole custody?

Her father is the physical custodian, 48 years of age, an alcoholic and lives with his mother. He is never home with our daughter and leaves our daughter in the care of his 76 year old mother. He has driven drunk with her, left town for weeks without anyone knowing his whereabouts and is now making threats to me because I am behind on support. I want to get her away from him. She also wants to leave. What can I do?

Asked on January 5, 2013 under Family Law, Missouri

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you consult witha family law attorney as to the posisbility of filing a motion with the court with your and your daughter's declarations seeking that it is in the best interests of the minor that you have sole custody of the minor. You need to review the costs of such a motion and the chances of success.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption