If I’m going to file a disability claim through my insurer, is it legal for it to require personal information pertaining to my job history, salary, etc.?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m going to file a disability claim through my insurer, is it legal for it to require personal information pertaining to my job history, salary, etc.?

It is saying this information is required before it would pay on my claim.

Asked on November 22, 2013 under Insurance Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Of course it's legal; your disability claim relates to your employment, so therefore the insurer may seek to obtain, analyze, and verify this information. It is also NOT personal information in the sense of being protected in any way from disclosure--for example, your employer can and does divulge this information regularly to a variety of parties, internal and external (HR and finance staff; your supervisors; insurers; payroll processors; tax authorities; etc.) for a variety of purposes. You may consider it personal, but that does not make it personal, protected, or confidential.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption